Critically Endangered Species: Birds

 

FAMILY

SCIENTIFIC NAME

 

COMMON NAME

Psittacidae Cacatua haematuropygiaa  Philippine Cockatoo
Columbidae Caloenas nicobaricaa Nicobar Pigeon
Falconidae  Falco peregrinusa Peregine Falcon 
Frigatidae  Fregata andrewsi a Christmas Island Frigate Bird
Phasianidae Polyplectron napoleonis a, c Palawan Peacock Pheasant "Tandikan"
Scolopacidae Tringa guttifer a Nordmann's Greenshank

 

* For more detailed information of the species, just click the scientific name (IUCN) or common name (birdlife)

footnotes:

a CITES List, Appendix I

b CITES List, Appendix II

c Endemic in Palawan

Notes: Scientific Name Hyperlink:IUCN Redlist

Common Name Hyperlink: Birdlife International