2014 UPDATED LIST OF TERRESTRIAL AND MARINE WILDLIFE IN PALAWAN AND THEIR CATEGORIES PURSUANT TO REPUBLIC ACT 9147, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE WILDLIFE RESOURCES CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION ACT OF 2001”  per PCSD Resolution Number 15-521

 (INCLUDING THOSE SPECIES LISTED UNDER CITES APPENDIX I)

Family

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

Local Name 

Studies 

Araceae  Amorphophallus natolii       
Araceae  Amorphophallus palawanensis  Palawan Pongapong     
Cyatheaceae  Cyathea microchlamy Tree Fern     
Cycadaceae  Cycas aenigma       
Cycadaceae  Cycas curranii bc  Curran Pitogo     
Cycadaceae  Cycas saxatilis       
Stemonuraceae  Gomphandra bracteata       
Sapindaceae  Guioa palawanica c  Palawan Alahan     
Palmae  Heterospathe dransfieldiia  Dransfield sanakti     
Nepenthaceae  Nepenthes abalata       
Nepenthaceae  Nepenthes attenboroughii       
Nepenthaceae  Nepenthes gantungensis       
Nepenthaceae  Nepenthes mira      
Nepenthaceae  Nepenthes palawanensis       
Oleaceae  Olea palawanensis  Palawan Olive     
Podocarpaceae  P. rumphii (syn Podocarphus Palawanensis) Palawan Igem  "Banga"   
Orchidaceae Paphiopedilum fowliei ac Lady Slipper Orchid    
Ericaceae Rhododendron acrophilum      
Ericaceae Rhododendron javanicum ssp. Palawanense      
Ericaceae Rhododendron mendumiae      
Ericaceae Rhododendron reynosoi      
Orchidaceae Vanda lamellata b      
Casuarinaceae Ceuthostoma palawanense Palawan Agoho "Parongpong"  
Nepenthaceae Nepenthes deaniana b Macfarlane Pitcher Plant    
Rubiaceae Badusa palawanensis Palawan Palak    
Arecaceae Orania paraguanensis   "Banga"  

 

*For more detailed information of the species, just click the scientific name or common name. Footnotes: a CITES List, Appendix I b CITES List, Appendix II c Endemic in Palawan

Notes: Scientific Name Hyperlink: IUCN Redlist Common Name Hyperlink: Other web sources such as Encyclopedia of Life (eol.org) , Fishbase, Marinebio.org and Birdlife