2014 UPDATED LIST OF TERRESTRIAL AND MARINE WILDLIFE IN PALAWAN AND THEIR CATEGORIES PURSUANT TO REPUBLIC ACT 9147, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE WILDLIFE RESOURCES CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION ACT OF 2001”  per PCSD Resolution Number 15-521

 (INCLUDING THOSE SPECIES LISTED UNDER CITES APPENDIX I)

Family

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

Local Name 

Studies 

Accipitridae  Accipiter gularis bc  Japanese Sparrow Hawk   "Sakbit"  
Accipitridae  Accipiter soloensis  bc  Chinese Goshawk  "Sakbit"   
Accipitridae  Accipiter trivirgatus bc  Crested Goshawk  "Sakbit"   
Bucerotidae  Anthracoceros marchei  bc  Palawan Hornbill  "Talusi"   
Strigidae  Asio flammeus bc  Short-Eared Owl  "Kuwago"   
Acciptridae  Aviceda jerdoni bc  Jerdon's Baza  "Lawin"   
Acciptridae  Butastur indicus bc  Grey-faced Buzzard  "Tikwe"   
Picidae Chrysocolaptes erythrocephalus c Red-headed flameback    
Acciptridae Circus spilonotus bc  Eastern Marsh Harrier  "Mamamalaka"   
Columbidae  Ducula pickeringii Grey Imperial Pigeon     
Falconidae  Falco severus bc  Oriental Hobby  "Lawin"  
Falconidae  Falco tinnunculus bc  Eurasian Kestrel  "Lawin"   
Ardeidae  Gorsachius goisagi c  Japanese Night Heron     
Accipitridae  Haliaeetus leucogaster bc  White-bellied Sea Eagle  "Aguila"   
Accipitridae  Haliastur indus bc  Brahminy Kite  "Lawin"   
Megapodiidae  Megapodius cumingii c  Tabon Scrubfowl  "Tabon"   
Accipitridae  Milvus migrans bc  Black Kite     
Strigidae  Ninox scutulata bc  Brown Hawk-Owl  "Kuwago"/"Bukaw"   
Strigidae  Otus fuliginosus bc  Palawan Scops Owl     
Strigidae  Otus mantananensis bc  Mantanani Scops Owl     
Accipitridae  Pandion haliaetus bc  Osprey  "Lawin"   
Accipitridae  Pernis ptilorhyncus bc  Oriental Honeybuzzard  "Mamuhag"   
Threskiornithidae  Platalea minor c  Black-faced spoonbill     
Psittacidae  Prioniturus platenae bc  Blue-headed Raquet Tail  "Pikoy" / "Loro"   
Accipitridae Spilornis cheela bc  Crested Serpent Eagle  "Bankas"   
Accipitridae  Nisaetus cirrhatus Changeable Hawk Eagle "Manaol"   
Accipitridae  Nisaetus philippensis Philippine Hawk Eagle  "Manaol"   
Strigidae  Strix seloputo bc  Spotted Wood Owl  "Kuwago"   

 

*For more detailed information of the species, just click the scientific name or common name. Footnotes: a CITES List, Appendix I b CITES List, Appendix II c Endemic in Palawan

Notes: Scientific Name Hyperlink: IUCN Redlist Common Name Hyperlink: Other web sources such as Encyclopedia of Life (eol.org) , Fishbase, Marinebio.org and Birdlife