2014 UPDATED LIST OF TERRESTRIAL AND MARINE WILDLIFE IN PALAWAN AND THEIR CATEGORIES PURSUANT TO REPUBLIC ACT 9147, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE WILDLIFE RESOURCES CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION ACT OF 2001”  per PCSD Resolution Number 15-521

 (INCLUDING THOSE SPECIES LISTED UNDER CITES APPENDIX I)

Family

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

Local Name 

Studies 

Geomydidae Cuora amboinensis Southeast Asian Box Turtle     
Scincidae Dasia griffini  c  Griffin's Dasia/Griffin's Baum Skink     
Elapidae Naja philippinensis bc  Philippine Common Cobra     
Elapidae Ophiophagus hannah  bc  King Cobra     
Pythonidae  Python reticulatus b  Reticulated Python     
Varanidae  Varanus palawanensis Variable Monitor Lizard     

 

*For more detailed information of the species, just click the scientific name or common name. Footnotes: a CITES List, Appendix I b CITES List, Appendix II c Endemic in Palawan

Notes: Scientific Name Hyperlink: IUCN Redlist Common Name Hyperlink: Other web sources such as Encyclopedia of Life (eol.org) , Fishbase, Marinebio.org and Birdlife