2014 UPDATED LIST OF TERRESTRIAL AND MARINE WILDLIFE IN PALAWAN AND THEIR CATEGORIES PURSUANT TO REPUBLIC ACT 9147, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE WILDLIFE RESOURCES CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION ACT OF 2001”  per PCSD Resolution Number 15-521

 (INCLUDING THOSE SPECIES LISTED UNDER CITES APPENDIX I)

Family

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

Local Name 

Studies 

Pteropodidae
Acerodon leucotis b
Palawan Flying Fox 
   
Mustelidae  Aonyx cinerea bc  Oriental Small-clawed Otter  "Dungon"   
Viverridae  Arctictis binturong whitei  Bearcat
Binturong   
Hystricidae  Hystrix pumila Palawan Porcupine  "Durian"   
Cercopithecidae  Macaca fascicularis ssp. Philippensis bc  Philippine Long-tailed Macaque 

"Matsing"/ "Tsonggo" 

 
Felidae  Prionailurus bengalensis heaneyi Leopard Cat  "Tamaral"   
Pteropdidae  Pteropus  vampyrus b  Large Flying Fox     
Suidae  Sus ahoenobarbus c  Palawan Bearded Pig     
Tupaiidae  Tupaia palawanensis bc Palawan Tree Shrew  "Bising"    

 

*For more detailed information of the species, just click the scientific name or common name. Footnotes: a CITES List, Appendix I b CITES List, Appendix II c Endemic in Palawan

Notes: Scientific Name Hyperlink: IUCN Redlist Common Name Hyperlink: Other web sources such as Encyclopedia of Life (eol.org) , Fishbase, Marinebio.org and Birdlife