014 UPDATED LIST OF TERRESTRIAL AND MARINE WILDLIFE IN PALAWAN AND THEIR CATEGORIES PURSUANT TO REPUBLIC ACT 9147, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE WILDLIFE RESOURCES CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION ACT OF 2001”  per PCSD Resolution Number 15-521

 (INCLUDING THOSE SPECIES LISTED UNDER CITES APPENDIX I)

Family

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

Local Name 

Studies 

Leguminosae  Afzelia rhomboidea   "Tindalo"   
Orchidaceae  Arachnis flos-aeris b  Spider Orchid/Scorpion Orchid     
Begoniaceae  Begonia acclivis       
Begoniaceae  Begonia androturba       
Begoniaceae  Begonia coronensis  Coron Begonia     
Begoniaceae  Begonia palawanensis       
Begoniaceae  Begonia rubiteae       
Orchidaceae  Bulbophyllum whitfordii b       
Arecaceae 
Calamus foxworthyi
     
Orchidaceae  Cirrhopetalum cumingii b       
  (syn: Bulbophyllum cumingii, Bulbophyllum stramineum) b       
Orchidaeae Coelogyne palawanensis       
Lauraceae  Cryptocarya palawanensis  c   "Parena"    
Cyatheaceae  Cyathea ferruginea  b   Tree Fern    
Arecaceae  Daemonorops gracilis       
Orchidaceae  Dendrobium lunatum b       
Bombacaceae  Durio graveolens       
Simaroubaceae  Eurycoma longifolia  Tongkat-ali     
Annonaceae  Goniothalamus palawanensis       
Asclepiadaceae  Hoya curtisii       
Asclepiadaceae  Hoya diversifolia var. el-nidicus  El Nido Hoya     
Asclepiadaceae  Hoya diversifolia var. el-nidicus       
  (syn: Hoya el-nidicus)       
Asclepiadaceae  Hoya estrellaensis       
Asclepiadaceae  Hoya pulgarensis       
Leguminosae  Koompassia excelsa b c    "Mangis"   
Melastomataceae Medinilla palawanensis   Palawan Medinilla  
Nepenthaceae Nepenthes leonardoi S.      
Nepenthaceae Nepenthes mantalingahanensis      
Nepenthaceae  Nepenthes philippinensis b c  Pitcher Plant  "Kuong-kuong"   
Orchidaceae  Phalaenopsis hieroglyphica      
Orchidaceae  Phalaenopsis lueddemanniana b       
Orchidaceae  Phalaenopsis pallens      
Rosaceae  Prunus pulgarensis c   "Gupit"   
  (syn: Pygeum pulgarense)       
Orchidaceae  Renanthera philippinenesis       
Orchidaceae  Renanthera storiei b  Fire Orchid/Flame Orchid  "Dapong Pula"   
Rhodoreae Rhododendron javanicum ssp. schadenbergii      
Rhodoreae Rhododendron madulidii      
Arecaceae Salacca ramosiana Paratungon    
Araliaceae Schefflera agamae c   Agama Galamay-amo  
Araliaceae Schefflera curanii   Curran Galamay-amo  
Araliaceae  Schefflera foxworthyi       
Araliaceae Schefflera palawanensis  c   Palawan Galamay-amo  
Fabaceae Sympetalandra densiflora   Kamatog  
Dipterocarpaceae Vatica mangachapoi ssp. obtusifolia Palawan Narig    
Dipterocarpaceae Vatica maritima c   Narig laot  
Verbenaceae Vitex parviflora c   "Molave"  
Meliaceae Walsura monophylla   "Bukalau"  

 

*For more detailed information of the species, just click the scientific name or common name. Footnotes: a CITES List, Appendix I b CITES List, Appendix II c Endemic in Palawan

Notes: Scientific Name Hyperlink: IUCN Redlist Common Name Hyperlink: Other web sources such as Encyclopedia of Life (eol.org) , Fishbase, Marinebio.org and Birdlife