014 UPDATED LIST OF TERRESTRIAL AND MARINE WILDLIFE IN PALAWAN AND THEIR CATEGORIES PURSUANT TO REPUBLIC ACT 9147, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE WILDLIFE RESOURCES CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION ACT OF 2001”  per PCSD Resolution Number 15-521

 (INCLUDING THOSE SPECIES LISTED UNDER CITES APPENDIX I)

Family

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

Local Name 

Studies 

Nectariniidae Aethopyga shelleyi c Lovely Sunbird
   
Pycnonotidae Alophoixus frater Grey-throated bulbul     
Pycnonotidae  Alophoixus frater  Palawan Bulbul     
Anatidae  Anas luzonica  c  Philippine duck  "Pato"   
Nectariniidae  Arachnothera dilutior  Pale Spider Hunter     
Podargidae  Batrachostomus javensis chaseni  Palawan Frog Mouth     
Scolopacidae  Calidris tenuirostris  Great Knot     
Charadriidae  Charadrius peronii c  Malaysian Plover     
Chloropseidae  Chloropsis palawanensis c  Yellow-throated Leafbird     
Apodidae  Collocalia palawanensis Palawan Swiftlet     
Muscicapidae  Copsychus niger  c  White-vented Shama     
Muscicapidae  Cyornis lemprieri  c  Palawan Blue Flycatcher     
Picidae  Dinopium everetti  c  Spot-throated flameback     
Picidae  Dryocopus javensis  White-bellied woodpecker     
Ardeidae  Ducula bicolor c  Pide Imperial Pigeon     
Ardeidae  Egretta eulophotes  c  Chinese Egret  "Tagak"   
Burhinidae  Esacus magnirostris c  Beach thick-knee     
Muscicapidae  Ficedula platenae c  Palawan Flycatcher     
Acanthizidae  Gerygone sulphurea Golden-bellied fly-eater   to continue here  
Ardeidae  Gorsachius melanolophus c  Malay Night Heron     
Halcyonidae  Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher    
Pycnonotidae  Ixos palawanensis c  Sulphur-bellied Bulbul     
Laniidae  Lanius schach c  Long-tailed shrike     
Timaliidae  Malacocincla cinereiceps Ashy-headed Babbler     
Timaliidae  Malacopteron palawanense   Melodious Babbler     
Scolopacidae  Numenius tahitensis  Bristle-tighed curlew     
Picidae  Mulleripicus pulverulentus c  Great Slaty Woodpecker     
Scolopacidae  Platalea minor  Far Eastern Curlew, Eastern Curlew     
Oriolidae  Oriolus xanthonotus Dark-throated oriole     
Pachycephala Pachycephala grisola c Mangrove Whistler    
Paridae  Parus amabilis  c  Palawan Tit     
Pittidae  Pitta nympha b,c  Fairy Pitta     
Psittacidae Prionochilus plateni c Palawan Flowerpecker    
Muscicapidae Ptilocichla falcata c Falcated Wren-babbler    
Columbidae Ramphiculus leclancheri  c Black-chinned fruit dove    
Zosteropidae Stachyris hypogrammica c Palawan Striped Babbler    
Columbidae Streptopelia dusumieri  c Philippine Collar Dove    
Monarchidae Terpsiphone cyanescens c Blue Paradise Flycatcher    
Tytonidae Tyto longimembris b,c Eastern Grass Owl    

 

*For more detailed information of the species, just click the scientific name or common name. Footnotes: a CITES List, Appendix I b CITES List, Appendix II c Endemic in Palawan

Notes: Scientific Name Hyperlink: IUCN Redlist Common Name Hyperlink: Other web sources such as Encyclopedia of Life (eol.org) , Fishbase, Marinebio.org and Birdlife