014 UPDATED LIST OF TERRESTRIAL AND MARINE WILDLIFE IN PALAWAN AND THEIR CATEGORIES PURSUANT TO REPUBLIC ACT 9147, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE WILDLIFE RESOURCES CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION ACT OF 2001”  per PCSD Resolution Number 15-521

 (INCLUDING THOSE SPECIES LISTED UNDER CITES APPENDIX I)

Family

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

Local Name 

Studies 

Gesneriaceae Aeschynanthus curvicalyx
   
Gesneriaceae Aeschynanthus madulidii      
Gesneriaceae Agalmyla biflora      
Araucariaceae Agathis dammara  c Palawan Almaciga "Bagtik"   
  (syn: Agathis celebica)      
Araucariaceae  Agathis philippinensis  Almaciga     
Zingiberaceae  Alpinia foxworthyi       
Apocynaceae  Alstonia iwahigensis  "Palawan Dita"     
Zingiberaceae  Amomum palawanense       
Rubiaceae  Antirhea livida       
  (sync: Antirrhoea livida)       
Myrsinaceae  Ardisia iwahigensis       
Myrsinaceae  Ardisia palawanensis       
Myrsinaceae  Ardisia romanii  Roman Tagpo     
Myrsinaceae  Ardisia taytayensis       
Arecaceae  Areca vidaliana       
  (syn: Areca mammillata)       
Araliaceae  Arthrophyllum pulgarense c       
Orchidaceae  Ascidieria palawanensis       
  (syn: Eria palawanensis) b       
Meliaceae  Azadirachta excelsa    "Mararango"   
Euphorbiaceae  Baccaurea lanceolata       
  (syn. Baccaurea glabrifolia)       
  (syn. B. glabriflora)      
Euphorbiaceae  Balakata luzonica    "Balakat Gubat"   
Begoniaceae  Begonia cleopatrae       
Begoniaceae  Begonia coronensis       
Begoniaceae  Begonia georgei       
Begoniaceae  Begonia gutierrezii       
Begoniaceae  Begonia suborbiculata       
Begoniaceae  Begonia wilkiei       
Begoniaceae  Begonia woodii       
Begoniaceae  Brackenridgea palustris spp. foxworthyi       
Ochnaceae  Calamus caesius    "Sika"   
Arecaceae Calamus diepenhorstii var. exulans    "Abuan"   
Arecaceae Calamus javensis       
Arecaceae  Calamus ornatus var. purverulentus       
Arecaceae  Calamus subinermis     "Bugtong"  
Arecaceae  Calophyllum pentapetalum var. pentapetalum       
Guttiferae  Calophyllum pentapetalum var. pulgarense      
Guttiferae   (syn. Calophyllum pulgarense)      
Theaceae  Camellia megacarpa       
  (syn: Thea megacarpa)       
Casuarinaceae  Ceuthostoma terminale       
Clethraceae  Clethra pulgarensis       
Gesneriaceae  Codonoboea corrugata       
  (syn: Henckelia corrugata)       
Gesneriaceae  Codonoboea woodii       
Cyatheaceae  Cyathea callosa b       
Cyatheaceae  Cyathea caudata b Tree Fern     
Cycadaceae  Cycas edentata b     Pitogong Dagat  
Cycadaceae  Cycas riuminiana b, c  "Pitogo"     
Cycadaceae  Cycas wadei b, c   "Culion Pitogo"    
Gesneriaceae  Cyrtandra cleopatrae       
Gesneriaceae  Cyrtandra elatostemmoides       
Gesneriaceae  Cyrtandra hirtigera var. chlorina      
Gesneriaceae  Cyrtandra hirtigera var. hirtigera       
Gesneriaceae  Cyrtandra inaequifolia       

 Next Page (1 of 4)

*For more detailed information of the species, just click the scientific name or common name. Footnotes: a CITES List, Appendix I b CITES List, Appendix II c Endemic in Palawan

Notes: Scientific Name Hyperlink: IUCN Redlist Common Name Hyperlink: Other web sources such as Encyclopedia of Life (eol.org) , Fishbase, Marinebio.org and Birdlife