014 UPDATED LIST OF TERRESTRIAL AND MARINE WILDLIFE IN PALAWAN AND THEIR CATEGORIES PURSUANT TO REPUBLIC ACT 9147, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE WILDLIFE RESOURCES CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION ACT OF 2001”  per PCSD Resolution Number 15-521

 (INCLUDING THOSE SPECIES LISTED UNDER CITES APPENDIX I)

Family

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

Local Name 

Studies 

Muridae Chiropodomys calamianensis  c Palawan Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse
   
Soricidae Crocidura batakorum Batak Shrew     
Soricidae Crocidura palawanensis c Palawan Shrew     
Muridae  Haeromys pusillus c Sundaic Haeromys     
Herpestidae Herpestes brachyurus palawanus Short-tailed mongoose     
Sciuridae Hylopetes nigripes c  Palawan Flying Squirrel     
Muridae  Maxomys panglima  c  Palawan Spiny Rat     
Vespertilionidae  Murina cf. tubinaris  Small tube-nosed     
Mephitidae  Mydaus marchei  c  Palawan Stink Badger/"Pantot"     
Vespertilionidae  Myotis macrotarsus c  Pallid Large-footed Myotis     
Muridae Palawanomys furvus c Palawan Soft-furred rat    
    Palawan Soft-furred Mountain Rat    
Sciuridae Sundasciurus hoogstraali  c Busuanga Squirrel    
Sciuridae Sundasciurus juvencus c Northern Palawan Tree Squirrel    
Sciuridae Sundasciurus moellendorffi  c Culion Tree Squirrel    
Sciuridae Sundasciurus rabori c Palawan Montane Squirrel/"Di pula"    
Sciuridae Sundasciurus steerii  c Southern Palawan Tree Squirrel    

 

*For more detailed information of the species, just click the scientific name or common name. Footnotes: a CITES List, Appendix I b CITES List, Appendix II c Endemic in Palawan

Notes: Scientific Name Hyperlink: IUCN Redlist Common Name Hyperlink: Other web sources such as Encyclopedia of Life (eol.org) , Fishbase, Marinebio.org and Birdlife