014 UPDATED LIST OF TERRESTRIAL AND MARINE WILDLIFE IN PALAWAN AND THEIR CATEGORIES PURSUANT TO REPUBLIC ACT 9147, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE WILDLIFE RESOURCES CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION ACT OF 2001”  per PCSD Resolution Number 15-521

 (INCLUDING THOSE SPECIES LISTED UNDER CITES APPENDIX I)

Family

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

Local Name 

Studies 

Ichthyophidae  Caudacaecilia weberi c  Malatgan River Caecilian     
Ranidae  Hylarana moellendorffi  Palawan Variable-backed Frog     
Bufonidae  Ingerana mariae  c  Mary Inger's Frog     
Bufonidae  Ingerophrynus philippinicus c  Philippine Toad     
Megophryidae  Leptobrachium tagbanorum  Palawan Spadefoot Toad     
Ranidae  Limnonectes acanthi  c  Busuanga Wart Frog     
Ranidae  Limnonectes palavanensis c  Palawan Fanged Frog     
Rhacophoridae  Philautus longicrus c  Palawan Bubble-nest Frog     
Rhacophoridae  Rhacophorus everetti  c Everett's Flying Frog     
Ranidae  Sanguirana sanguinea c  Calamianes Frog     

 

*For more detailed information of the species, just click the scientific name or common name. Footnotes: a CITES List, Appendix I b CITES List, Appendix II c Endemic in Palawan

Notes: Scientific Name Hyperlink: IUCN Redlist Common Name Hyperlink: Other web sources such as Encyclopedia of Life (eol.org) , Fishbase, Marinebio.org and Birdlife