014 UPDATED LIST OF TERRESTRIAL AND MARINE WILDLIFE IN PALAWAN AND THEIR CATEGORIES PURSUANT TO REPUBLIC ACT 9147, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE WILDLIFE RESOURCES CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION ACT OF 2001”  per PCSD Resolution Number 15-521

 (INCLUDING THOSE SPECIES LISTED UNDER CITES APPENDIX I)

Family

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

Local Name 

Studies 

Apogonidae  Apogon griffini  Cardinal Fish
Mo-ong (Vis); Buslet (Cuy)   
Serranidae  Anyperodon Leucogrammicus c  Slender Grouper, Whiteline Group,Whitelined Cod, White-lined Grouper,     
    White-lined Rockcod, White-lined Rock-cod,Slender Rockcod    
Scaridae  Bolbometopon  muricatum c
Green Humphead Parrotfish; Bumphead Parrotfish;Humphead Parrotfish; Double-headed Parrotfish     
Blenniidae  Ecsenius kurti c       
Serranidae  Epinephelus   lanceolatus Brindle Bass, Brindled Grouper, Giant Grouper,Queensland Groper/Kugtong (Vis); Kegteng (Cuy)     
Istiophridae  Makaira nigricans c  Blue Marlin/Malasugi     
Bythitidae Paradiancistrus cuyoensis      
Serranidae  Plectropomus  areolatus c  Polkadot Cod, Spotted Coral Trout,Squaretail Coralgrouper, Square-tail Coral Trout,Squaretail Coral Trout, Squaretail Grouper,Squaretail Leopardgrouper Lapu-Lapu (Tag)   
Serranidae  Plectropomus laevis c  Blacksaddled Coral grouper     
Scombridae  Thunnus  obesus c  Big Eye Tuna   Tuna   
         
         
         
         
         
         

 

*For more detailed information of the species, just click the scientific name or common name. Footnotes: a CITES List, Appendix I b CITES List, Appendix II c Endemic in Palawan

Notes: Scientific Name Hyperlink: IUCN Redlist Common Name Hyperlink: Other web sources such as Encyclopedia of Life (eol.org) , Fishbase, Marinebio.org and Birdlife