014 UPDATED LIST OF TERRESTRIAL AND MARINE WILDLIFE IN PALAWAN AND THEIR CATEGORIES PURSUANT TO REPUBLIC ACT 9147, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE WILDLIFE RESOURCES CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION ACT OF 2001”  per PCSD Resolution Number 15-521

 (INCLUDING THOSE SPECIES LISTED UNDER CITES APPENDIX I)

Family

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

Local Name 

Studies 

Potamidae  Insulamon  johannchristiani c    Alimasag   
Potamidae Insulamon  magnum c   Alimasag  
Potamidae  Insulamon  palawanense   Alimasag   
Potamidae  Insulamon  porculum c    Alimasag   
Potamidae  Insulamon unicorn c    Alimasag   
Gecarcinucidae  Parathelphusa balabac c       
Gecarcinucidae  Parathelphusa cabayugan c       
Gecarcinucidae  Parathelphusa manguao      

 

*For more detailed information of the species, just click the scientific name or common name. Footnotes: a CITES List, Appendix I b CITES List, Appendix II c Endemic in Palawan

Notes: Scientific Name Hyperlink: IUCN Redlist Common Name Hyperlink: Other web sources such as Encyclopedia of Life (eol.org) , Fishbase, Marinebio.org and Birdlife