014 UPDATED LIST OF TERRESTRIAL AND MARINE WILDLIFE IN PALAWAN AND THEIR CATEGORIES PURSUANT TO REPUBLIC ACT 9147, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE WILDLIFE RESOURCES CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION ACT OF 2001”  per PCSD Resolution Number 15-521

 (INCLUDING THOSE SPECIES LISTED UNDER CITES APPENDIX I)

Family

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

Local Name 

Studies 

Alopiidae Alopias pelagicus c Pelagic Thresher, Thresher Shark, Whiptail Shark/Pating  Pating  
Carcharhinidae Carcharhinus   longimanus Oceanic Whitetip Shark     
Dasyatidae Himantura uarnak c Reticulate Whipray, Marbled Stingray, Leopard Stingray,Honeycomb Stingray  Pagi   
Dasyatidae  Urogymnus asperrimus Porcupine Ray/Pagi Pagi   
Ginglymostomatidae  Nebrius  ferrugineus c  Tawny Nurse Shark/Pating  Pagi   
Heterodontidae  Heterodontus zebra c  Barred Bull-head Shark, Barred Shark, Bullhead Shark,Cat Shark, Little Shark, Striped Bullhead Shark,Striped Cat Shark, Zebra Bullhead Shark, Zebra,Horn Shark, Zebra Port Jackson Shark  Pating   
Myliobatidae  Manta  birostris c  Manta Ray/Oceanic Manta Ray/Pelagic Manta Ray /Chevron Manta Ray     
Myliobatidae  Manta  alfredi c  Reef Manta Ray/ Prince Alfred's Ray/ Inshore Manta Ray/Coastal Manta Ray/ Resident Manta Ray     
Rhincodontida Rhincodon   typus   Whaleshark  Butanding   
Rhinobatidae  Rhina ancylostoma c  Bowmouth Guitarfish, Mud Skate, Shark Ray     
Rhinobatidae  Rhynchobatus   australiae c  White-spotted Guitarfish; White-spotted Wedgefish     
Carcharhinidae  Carcharhinus  longimanus c  Oceanic Whitetip Shark, Whitetip Shark, White-tipped Shark    
  (Syn.) Squalus  longimanus Whitetip Oceanic Shark    
Sphyrnidae Sphyrna zygaena c Smooth Hammerhead    
Stegostomanidae Stegostoma   fasciatum c Leopard/Zebra Shark    

 

*For more detailed information of the species, just click the scientific name or common name. Footnotes: a CITES List, Appendix I b CITES List, Appendix II c Endemic in Palawan

Notes: Scientific Name Hyperlink: IUCN Redlist Common Name Hyperlink: Other web sources such as Encyclopedia of Life (eol.org) , Fishbase, Marinebio.org and Birdlife